CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 H88991

Mr. Jason M. Waite
Alston & Bird LLP
601 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
North Building, 10th Floor
Washington, DC 20004-2601

RE: The tariff classification of parts for lawn mower height adjuster assemblies.

Dear Mr. Waite:

In your letter dated March 5, 2002, on behalf of Asamco International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and literature with your request.

The articles in question are two components of rear and front deck height adjuster assemblies of walk-behind gasoline powered lawn mowers, identified as part numbers P161601 and P167387. Each of these items is specifically designed for installation into the wheel adjuster components of lawn mowers.

Part number 161601 consists of one grooved powdered metal body, one stamped bearing and one copper sleeve. The powder metal article is grooved to hold the article in its position passing through the adjuster assembly frame. The copper sleeve is designed to hold the shaft to prevent vibration. The complete unit is permanently assembled together solely for the rear wheel adjuster of a walk behind lawnmower.

Part number 167387 consists of one grooved powdered metal body and one stamped bearing with special inner ring. The powdered metal body is grooved to hold the article in its position passing through the adjuster assembly frame. On the outside of the adjuster assembly frame the subject item has a notched inner ring that protrudes from the encased stamped bearing and is designed for engaging the gear that fits together with the shaft and the inner ring of the stamped bearing. The complete unit is permanently assembled together solely for the front wheel adjuster of a walk behind lawnmower.

The applicable subheading for the parts for lawn mower height adjuster assemblies will be 8433.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of mowers for lawns, parks or sports grounds. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division